Privacy Policy

This privacy notice sets out how we will process personal data we collect from or about you, or which you provide to us. Please read this notice carefully to understand why data is being collected and what we do with that data.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 and General Data Protection Regulation EU 2016/679, the data controller is Martin Ralph Limited a company registered in England under the company number 6370215, whose registered address is 11 Dragoon House, Hussar Court, Brambles Business Park, Portsmouth, Hampshire, PO7 7SF.

We are committed to protecting your personal information.

What type of information will we collect from you?

The personal information we collect from you will typically include the following;

On what basis can we process your information?

The legal grounds under data protection legislation for processing your personal data are as follows:

What are we going to do with your information?

We will hold and use personal information about you in the following ways:

How long we keep your data for

Who your information may be shared with

We will pass your details onto;

We will not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes without first obtaining your prior consent.

Transfer of personal data

We do not transfer personal data outside of the UK.

Cookies

In order for our website to function correctly it creates small text files called Cookies. Cookies do not carry any personally identifiable information and are only used to track, monitor and improve our services and enable us to measure web traffic and analytics.

You can find out more about Cookies and the EU Cookie Law at: http://www.allaboutcookies.org

If you choose not to receive our cookies, we cannot guarantee that your experience will be as fulfilling as it would otherwise be. For instance, the site won’t be able to recognise your commenter ID, meaning that you won’t be able to send a message to us.

Data Disposal

Any paper documents containing information about an identifiable person and their personal data is shredded on site.

Your Rights

How you can access and update your information.

You have a right to;

These requests are free of charge and can be sent to reception@martinralph.co.uk

We promise to;

We will advise you should there be a breach to our network which could compromise your data and information.

Further details can be found at www.ico.org.uk or 0303 123 1113. However, we encourage individuals to come to us in the first instance.

I.T. SECURITY

PHYSICAL STORAGE DEVICES

MARTIN RALPH LTD data is backed-up daily on two physical devices, in two separate locations.
One location being on site at 11 Dragoon House, Hussar Court, Brambles Business Park.PO7 7SF
The other Location being offsite at a secure address, provided on request.

The Connection between the 2 locations is secured by a VPN. and access to these devices are protected by secured passwords. Please see Passwords Policy

Storing work data on physical devices, including but not limited to USB drives, memory cards, CD or external hard drives, must be pre-approved by IT.

PASSWORD POLICY

Employees at MARTIN RALPH LTD may access a variety of IT resources, including computers and other hardware devices, data storage systems, and other accounts as part of their employment. Passwords are a key part of IT’s strategy to make sure only authorised people can access those resources and data.
All employees who have access to any of those resources are responsible for choosing strong passwords and protecting their log-in information from unauthorised people.

The purpose of this policy is to make sure all MARTIN RALPH LTD resources and data receive adequate password protection. The policy covers all employees who are responsible for one or more account or have access to any resource that requires a password.

PASSWORD CREATION

DO’S & DON’TS

PROTECTING PASSWORDS

Recent Projects

Latest News

Fairclose Terrace, Whitchurch

Our development of 3 and 4 bedroom houses for Irongate Developments is nearing completion. The terraced row is within the Conservation Area of this popular village and has a simple contemporary look using dark grey zinc cladding by VMZinc and distinctive long red bricks by Ibstock as developed with the local Planning Authority.

Read more

ISO 9001 and ISO 14001

Martin Ralph Limited are now ISO 9001 and ISO 14001 certified following on from our recent assessment and on-site audit. We have implemented Quality Management System requirements for all areas of the business including; Facilities People Training Services Equipment Some of the benefits to our customers: Improved quality and service Delivery on time Right first […]

Read more
Got any questions?

Contact us

Call Email

Waterlooville Office

02392 257711

Petersfield Office

01730 260696

Social Media
Back to top